Monday 2 November 2015

New number-puzzle!

I really should update more often...
Oh well!

23, 9, 10, 15, 9, ??, 29, 10, 31, 10, 14

Thursday 5 February 2015

Another puzzle!

Did you miss me?
Of course you did! How else will you get on with your brain-teasers?

And brain-teasers I've got. I am currently in the process of making another Knights and Knaves style puzzle ( i.e. Wedding Whoopsies ) but there's a lot to keep track on when you do it. Until then here is a small number sequence for you to complete:

15, 175, 671, 1695, 3439, ??

For your information, I don't actually know if this puzzle can be solved. I know a solution that would satisfy the problem, but as far as I know there isn't a way to arrive at the correct solution, or the puzzle might be too ambiguous.

If I were to die, this puzzle would remain unsolved if it turns out to be too difficult for anyone on this planet.
But that probably won't turn out to be the case...

Tuesday 27 January 2015

WEDDING WHOOPSIES SOLVED!!!

Have you solved Wedding Whoopsies yet?

In fact someone already has! Several people actually. I wonder if my puzzle was in fact too easy, though I did have to make those hints to help out.

In all fairness, however, those hints probably were of extremely little assistance, but I am so relieved it's possible for at least some people to come to a sound solution.

More coming up shortly!

Friday 16 January 2015

Clues for Wedding Whoopsies!


1. In order to find out who ordered what, you first need to figure out who is lying and who is telling the truth.

2. Whether someone is telling the truth or lying depends on two things; what he/she ordered and what the neighbours ordered.
Since everyone is a neighbour of two people, as you change your theory on what any one person ordered you also need to change your assumption of not only the truth-value of that person, but also the truth-value of his/her neighbours.

3. Let's assume that two guests sitting next to each other both ordered A, which we don't know is Fish or Meat. Regardless of which is the case, all A are the same for all guests who ordered that.
Each of these guests has one more neighbour, both whom ordered B, which we also don't know is Fish or Meat, and may or may not be the same thing as A. All we know is that everyone who ordered B has the same thing, just as everyone who ordered A has the same thing.
From this we can't know if any of the guests are lying or telling the truth, but two of the guests are in fact sitting next to someone who ordered A and another who ordered B, which means that they have the same truth-value; if one of them is lying, the other one is lying too! And if one of them is a truth-teller, the other one is also a truth-teller!
But I am not saying this is definitely the case. It's just something that might be worth thinking about.